Find Prizes

2018

Bursary ESN

P. Harkes (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bursary ESN

A. Diaz Granados Muñoz (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent Education Award

Kai Purnhagen (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent education prize 2018

A. Goverse (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
education

Jakob Eriksson Prize

P.J.G.M. de Wit (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nils Foss Excellence Prize

R.D. Hall (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
metabolomics
arts

Poster Prize 2018

Rik van Erp (Recipient), 24 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Project koraalriffen wint tweede prijs bij RAAK-awards

A.O. Debrot (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for the Elinor Ostrom Prize

Ewout Frankema (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Labor
Elinor Ostrom
Institutional economics
Scarcity
Coercion

Spinoza Prize 2018

J. van der Oost (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
genetic disorders
microbiology
immune system
Netherlands

UFW-KLV Thesis Award 2017

M.I.S. Naduthodi (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biotechnology
Communication

Veni Award 2018 - Personal Research Grant NWO-TTW

D.G.A.B. Oonincx (Recipient), 16 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wageningen Social Science Department grant (€ 9,000)

Ewout Frankema (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
social science
migration

Wageningen University excellent education prize

Ewout Frankema (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university education
food
history

Young Academy project grant (€ 3,000)

Ewout Frankema (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Benin
economic history
academy
grant
school

Youth travel fund grant

L. van Sluijs (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

NWO-VENI

Marjolijn Christianen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teacher of the Year 2017

Jessica Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
sustainability
farm
sustainable development
alternative agriculture
agriculture

Best presentation Zoology

L. van Sluijs (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

zoology

Best Presenter award Wageningen School of Social Sciences PhD Day

W.D. Pot (Recipient), 18 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ET&C Best Paper of 2016

R. Jacobs (Recipient), Johannes A.J. Meesters (Recipient), C.J.F. ter Braak (Recipient), Dik van de Meent (Recipient) & H. van der Voet (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk assessment
Nanoparticles

Excellent Education Prize 2017 for "NEM-10806 Orientation Plant Sciences II''

Jaap Bakker (Recipient), 6 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
education

From perception to motivation

Betina Piqueras Fiszman, Phd (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
research interest
methodology
food

Golden Food100 award for contributions to a better food system

J.J.L. Candel (Recipient), 13 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identity formation and strategy development in overlapping institutional fields

Jan Hassink (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Overlapping
Strategy development
Organizational change management

Social Competence in Small Firms—Fostering Workplace Learning and Performance

T. Lans (Recipient), F.J.H.M. Verhees (Recipient) & J.A.A.M. Verstegen (Recipient), 8 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Workplace learning
Social competence
Small firms
Human resource development

Unilever Best Dissertation Award

D. Taufik (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Veni Awards 2017 - Personal Research Grant NWO-TTW

S. de Vries (Recipient), 28 Jul 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
poultry production
digesta
digestive system
chickens
2016

Excellent Education (first prize) 2016

Jessica Duncan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bursary ESN

Paula Harkes (Recipient), 14 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Differential responses of soil bacteria and fungi to plant species richness and composition

Sigrid Dassen (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award Best PhD paper

Ron Methorst (Recipient), 17 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
farms

Best oral presentation at the EAAP

H.H.E. van Zanten (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best oral presentation at the WIAS Science day

H.H.E. van Zanten (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chicago Mercantile Exchange Group Foundation Academic Research Award

J.M.E. Pennings (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Japan
sustainability
graduate
teaching research

Innovation prize of the Animal Sciences group of Wageningen University

H.H.E. van Zanten (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Isomalto/Malto-polysaccharide: a novel polysaccharide from starch

Piet van der Zaal (Recipient), 21 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Polysaccharides
Starch
Students

Jan Lucassen Award of the European Social Science History Association

M.A. de Haas (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

history
social science
honors and awards
economics
history

Second prize oral presentations

Florian Muijres (Recipient), 4 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third Prize for "Best presentation"

Thomas Mattijssen (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)