Prizes

Zilveren Zandloper

Arjen Schots (Recipient), 13 Mar 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'Zilveren Parnassia' prize

E.R.J. Wubs (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Youth travel fund grant

L. van Sluijs (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
disease resistance
parasites
gene interaction
plant breeders

Valorisation Award of the Netherlands Genomics Initiative

J. Bakker (Recipient), A. Schots (Recipient) & S.J.J. van den Elsen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Netherlands

Spinoza Prize 2007

M. Dicke (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shimamoto Travel Award IS-MPMI Congress 2019

J. Willig (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Protein Transition Community Funding

Ingrid van der Meer (Recipient), Adrie van der Werf (Recipient) & Rumyana Karlova (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
Seaweed
Proteins

Professor Van der Want Award

M.G. Sterken (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize Poster competition

M.G. Sterken (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
root-knot nematodes
chromosome mapping
Arabidopsis
genome

PE&RC Publication Award 2014, Third Prize

Mark Sterken (Recipient), 13 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NWO Vidi grant (€ 800.000) for research on "Insects’ invisible viruses"

V.I.D. Ros (Recipient), 24 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nils Foss Excellence Prize

R.D. Hall (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
metabolomics
arts

Jakob Eriksson Prize

P.J.G.M. de Wit (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Improving Hierarchial Clustering of Genotypic Dat via Principal Component Analysis

Thomas Odong (Recipient), 3 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent Education prize for "Introduction Plant Sciences"

A. Schots (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent education prize 2018

A. Goverse (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
education

Excellent Education Prize 2017 for "NEM-10806 Orientation Plant Sciences II''

Jaap Bakker (Recipient), 6 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
education

ET&C Best Paper of 2016

R. Jacobs (Recipient), Johannes A.J. Meesters (Recipient), C.J.F. ter Braak (Recipient), Dik van de Meent (Recipient) & H. van der Voet (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk assessment
Nanoparticles

Education award: The silver hourglass

P.M. Naber (Recipient), A. Schots (Recipient) & J. Bakker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

road
education

Bursary ESN

P. Harkes (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bursary ESN

A. Diaz Granados Muñoz (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presentation Zoology

L. van Sluijs (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

zoology

Best Poster 1st prize

Ava Verhoeven (Recipient), 9 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
virulence
Nematoda
tomatoes

3rd prize in "Herman Wijffels Innovatieprijs"

J. Helder (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place presentation award; Fine-mapping rhizosphere communities: opening Pandora’s black box

P. Harkes (Recipient), 13 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Netherlands
rhizosphere
ecology

Bursary ESN

Paula Harkes (Recipient), 14 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Differential responses of soil bacteria and fungi to plant species richness and composition

Sigrid Dassen (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)