Department of Environmental Sciences

Prizes

Yongsan Park Design

J. Koh (Recipient), 2 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vitalizing Maasvallei

Sven Stremke (Recipient), 26 Aug 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrant Land: shifting (urban) boundaries in coastal North Carolina

Rudi van Etteger (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrant Land

Paul Roncken (Recipient), 26 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Verguld Wagenings Erezilver

Arnold van Vliet (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Verborgen kracht - Veenkoloniën 3.0

Sven Stremke (Recipient), 22 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

environmental modeling
river discharge
climate change
prediction
modeling

Velo City - Kanaleneiland, Utrecht

Sven Stremke (Recipient), 23 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ulsan Grand Park, Ulsan, Korea

J. Koh (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third Prize for "Best presentation"

Thomas Mattijssen (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Storm-van der Chijs Fund

Juana Vera Delgado (Recipient), 26 Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Future of an Adaptive Afsluitdijk; second prize

Ingrid Duchhart (Recipient), 27 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teacher of the Year award (elected by students)

Gert Peek (Recipient), 11 Jan 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stedelijk Interieur Studenten Award 2009; BSc scriptie Landschapspark Twente

Sven Stremke (Recipient), 24 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spinoza Prize 2009

M. Scheffer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding PhD student award 2014 voor Ing. Wiebke Klemm

Wiebke Klemm (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educator Award 2013

Adriaan van Haaften (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tide
siltation
bank erosion
land reclamation
sediment

Meer Groen op Straat; Winnaar Categorie Bachelor

Marlies Brinkhuijsen (Recipient), 9 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Landscape Architecture for Need/Slums; IFLA2008 Zvi Miller Price

J. Rekittke (Recipient), 30 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Design Competition for Seoul Grand Park

J. Koh (Recipient), 6 Dec 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guest of the Developing Area Research Group (DARG)

Sailaja Nandigama (Recipient), 1 Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GroundBreaker Prize

G.B. de Deyn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

system change
food

ECLAS Outstanding Student Award 2014

Wiebke Klemm (Recipient), 22 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

De kool en de geit. Literatuurprijs Gelderland Beste Gelders debuut 2007.

Joop Schaminee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biking Betuwe

Sanda Lenzholzer (Recipient), 10 Feb 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best (Dutch) Sustainable Building Project Award 2012

Paul Roncken (Recipient), 27 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A new method to obtain minute interval mass fluxes of H2O and CO2 using scintillometry and scalar turbulence measurements

Bram van Kesteren (Recipient), 29 May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Africa Thesis Award 2013

Ingrid Duchhart (Recipient), 23 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NWO-VENI

Marjolijn Christianen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Differential responses of soil bacteria and fungi to plant species richness and composition

Sigrid Dassen (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NWO Caribbean

Marjolijn Christianen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively